Like Grains of Sand 1995

Like Grains of Sand 1995

Like Grains of Sand 1995
Nagisa no Shindobaddo (original title)
2h 9min | Drama, Romance | 16 December 1995 (Japan)

Storyline:

The movie is built around the very complex relationships between Yoshida, leaving Shimizu for Aihara (or at least he tries to), and his friend Ito, whose love for Yoshida seems to have little chance for success. In the end we have a coalition of Ito and Aihara – who may or may not be in love with Ito – teaching Yoshida a lesson.

User review:

I have seen a few movies by this director, this one is one of his best. This movie portrays a group of friends and classmates. There is Ito, unfortunate gay in love with his straight friend Yoshida. Kanbara is so called ‘funny guy’. Shimizu is Yoshida’s insecure girlfriend. Aihara is a rape victim, Yoshida somewhat falls for her. And there are the minor characters, like Ito’s divorced parents, male and female bullies among the classmates. Bullying was showed really well, felt very real, especially among the girls. There are no saints among the characters, all main characters are doing stupid or even nasty things. They aren’t evil, they are indeed awkward and confused, sometimes it makes you cringe. Movie is a little long and for a moment I was worried it doesn’t go anywhere, but in the end all motives were tidyly closed. It felt like real Japan, it felt like real troubled youngsters.

Director: Ryosuke Hashiguchi
Writer: Ryosuke Hashiguchi
Stars: Yoshinori Okada, Ayumi Hamasaki, Kouji Yamaguchi
Country: Japan
Language: Japanese
Release Date: 16 December 1995 (Japan)
Also Known As: Grains de sable

Like Grains of Sand (1995)

N/A|Drama, Romance|April 9, 1997
N/ARating: N/A
The movie is built around the very complex relationships between Yoshida, leaving Shimizu for Aihara (or at least he tries to), and his friend Ito, whose love for Yoshida seems to have …

Like Grains of Sand 1995 Like Grains of Sand 1995

Like Grains of Sand 1995 Like Grains of Sand 1995

Like Grains of Sand 1995 Like Grains of Sand 1995

Like Grains of Sand 1995

Format : Matroska
Format version : Version 4 / Version 2
File size : 691 MiB
Duration : 2 h 9 min
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate : 747 kb/s

Download from Nitroflare

Related Post

Tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to Like Grains of Sand 1995

  1. Geoff says:

    Hi Administrator, can we have the download link please? Many thanks!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.